Menu

Heather's Walkies

header photo

Privacy policy

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal Data (name, contact details)
  • Pet Data (including, but not limited to: name, age, breed, vet, vaccinations, etc)
  • Transactional data (dates, times, pets, service required)
  • Photos of your pets (with consent only)
  • Location Data (dog walking only)
  • Service reviews

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for the following reasons:

  • Providing Pet Care Services
  • Marketing purposes (reviews, pet names and photos only)

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Via third party websites such as Tailster , Rover and Bark

We use the information that you have given us in order to provide Pet Care Services.

We may share this information with organisations in order to process payment, and send information about our Service such as dog walk routes and photos. Organisations includes Tailster.

We may share reviews, pet names and photos on websites including our own website, Facebook.com, Tailster.com, and other websites that we use for marketing from time to time.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us on the above details.

(b) We have a contractual obligation (to deliver the agreed service).

(c) We have a legal obligation (e.g. animal welfare laws and tax laws).

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored at our registered address in paper form, and on secured computers, protected by firewalls.

We keep personal information for 2 years after you cease using our services, with the exception of financial data, which we are obliged to keep for 7 years. We will then dispose your information by securely destroying the data and deleting files.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at the details above if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at the address above.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk